The Smith-Cotton High School Math Team finished first in Division II at the Warrensburg Math Relays held Saturday, Nov. 5, at Warrensburg High School.

S-C also had the Top Senior, with Caleb Ehlers finishing first in Algebra (12), Physics (11-12), Complex Numbers (12), Advanced Topics (12) and Trig (Open); Top Junior, with Jacob Muin first in Algebra (11), Numbers and Set (Open) Graphing (11) and Geometry (12); and Top Freshman, with Gabriel Toderescu taking the honors in Geometry (9), Word Problems (9) and Algebra Equations (9).
Here are the full results:

Algebra Simplifying (9): Austyn Fiorino, fifth; Gabriel Toderescu, second; Aidan Fiet, first
Graphing (10): Emerson Kuhlman, fifth
Graphing (11): Cameron Reynolds, third; Parker Ellison, second; Jacob Muin, first
Complex Numbers (12): Carly Crow, second; Caleb Ehlers, first
Functions (Open): Anna Goodrich, fifth; Lydia Tester, third; Boston Middleton, second; Lillibeth Sokolowski, first
Geometry (9): Austyn Fiorino, fifth; Gabriel Toderescu, first
Geometry (10): Bryson Middleton, fifth; Zachariah Bogart, fourth; Jaimeson Severa, third
Geometry (11): Alex Rice, fifth; Hannah Phipps, second; Jacelyn Lancaster, first
Geometry (12): Parker Ellison, fourth; Alina Weng, second; Jacob Muin, first
Trig (Open): Carly Crow, third; Boston Middleton, second; Caleb Ehlers, first
Physical Science (9-10): Gabriel Toderescu, third
Biology (9-10): Zachariah Bogart, fifth; Austyn Fiorino, fourth; Jeffthan Glaster, first
Chemistry (10-12): Dawson Rettke, fifth; Bailey Brown, third
Physics (11-12): Alina Weng, second; Caleb Ehlers, first
Numbers and Set (Open): Carly Crow, third; Boston Middleton, second; Jacob Muin, first
Algebra Equations (9): Austyn Fiorino, fourth; Aiden Fiet, third; Gabriel Toderescu, first
Algebra (10): Zachariah Bogart, fifth; Emerson Kuhlman, fourth; Jaimeson Severa, third
Algebra (11): Alex Rice, third; Cameron Reynolds, second; Jacob Muin, first
Algebra (12): Carly Crow, third; Caleb Ehlers, first
Probability (Open): Chloe Eckhoff, fifth; Boston Middleton, third; Jacelyn Lancaster, second;
Alina Weng, first
Word Problems (9): Aidan Fiet, fifth; Jesse Bowman, third; Sarah Slagle, second; Gabriel Toderescu, first
Word Problems (10): Bryson Middleton, fifth; Zachariah Bogart, third; Emerson Kuhlman, first
Word Problems (11): Alex Rice, fourth; Lillibeth Sokolowski, second
Word Problems (12): Carly Crow, second; Boston Middleton, first
Advanced Topics (Open): Bailey Brown, fourth; Alina Weng, third; Caleb Ehlers, first
Freshman Team: (Gabriel Toderescu, Sarah Slagle, Jesse Bowman, Austyn Fiorino) first
Sophomore Team: (Jaimeson Severa, Joshua Hoover, Bryson Middleton, Emerson Kuhlman)
first
Junior Team: (Parker Ellison, Alex Rice, Jacob Muin, Anna Goodrich) third
Senior Team: (Bailey Brown, Alina Weng, Caleb Ehlers, Carly Crow) first
Mixed Team: (Aidan Fiet, Zachariah Bogart, Jacelyn Lancaster, Boston Middleton) first
Top Freshman: Austyn Fiorino, fourth; Aidan Fiet, third; Gabriel Toderescu, first
Top Sophomore: Emerson Kuhlman, fourth
Top Junior: Jacelyn Lancaster, fourth; Lillibeth Sokolowski, third; Jacob Muin, first
Top Senior: Carly Crow, fourth; Alina Weng, third; Boston Middleton, second; Caleb Ehlers, first

Top School: Overall Division II, first

More From Awesome 92.3